Punitive Damages for Intoxicated Drivers
[…] Due to the potentially severe consequences of drunk driving, offenders face harsh criminal penalties, including jail time and expensive fines. However, justice doesn’t always end when a criminal sentence is pronounced.
Punitive Damages for Intoxicated Drivers
The civil justice system also recognizes the seriousness of drunk driving. Under Minnesota Statutes, Section 169A.76 (Minn. Stat. § 169A.76) “it is sufficient for the trier of fact to consider an award of punitive damages if there is evidence that the accident was caused by a driver…with an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more” or who was driving under the influence of drugs.
Typically, personal injury cases are restricted to recovering compensatory damages with regard to a wrongfully or negligently caused injury. Compensatory damages make up for monetary losses that you might sustain as a result of your injury.