Punitive Damages for Intoxicated Drivers
[…] Importantly, Minnesota courts require that an award for punitive damages must involve allegations indicating that the defendant’s actions were willful, wanton, and malicious. To pursue punitive damages an argument must be made that anyone who decides to get behind the wheel while intoxicated has demonstrated a willful indifference toward the safety of others.
Punitive Damages for the Acts of Non-Drivers
Sometimes the impaired driver isn’t the only party who may be responsible for your injuries. Under Minnesota Statutes, Section 340A.502, “No person may sell, give, furnish, or in any way procure for another alcoholic beverages for the use of an obviously intoxicated person.” Therefore, a bar or restaurant may be liable to you for damages if they sold alcohol to an obviously intoxicated person who injured you as a result of their intoxicated state.
Accordingly, a jury would be authorized to consider imposing a punitive damages judgment upon a bar or restaurant.